Legal notice

1. Terms of use

Use of the website "http://www.servier-campus.com/en" (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"), is conditional upon acceptance of the Terms of use (hereinafter referred to as the "Terms").

By using the Site, the Internet user (hereinafter referred to as the "User") acknowledges having read the present Terms, declares to accept them without reserve and undertakes to abide by them. We recommend the User to consult the Terms regularly as their content may change.

2. General information

The Site "http://www.servier-campus.com" is published by LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER, SAS – a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 34,590,852 Euros, registered with the Trade and Companies' Register of Nanterre under number 085 480 796, the head office of which is located at 50, rue Carnot – 92284 Suresnes – France – Tel: 00 33 (0)1 55 72 60 00. LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER is a company of SERVIER.

The publication director is Mr Olivier Laureau.

The Site "http://www.servier-campus.com" is hosted by PRAXIS, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 7,800 Euros, registered with the Trade and Companies' Register of Nanterre under number 321 423 204, the head office of which is located at 50, rue Carnot - 92284 Suresnes - France.

The Site "http:// www.servier-campus.com" has been designed and produced by Exit 9, SARL (SIRET [business registration number]: 517 900 494 00017), a limited liability company with a share capital of 6000 Euros, registered with the Trade and Companies' Register of Nanterre under number 515 900 494, the head office of which is located at 48, rue Meslay – 75003 Paris – France.

3. Intellectual property

The User acknowledges that all content available on the Site including, but not limited to, the text, graphics, photographs, designs, sounds, data, images, audio, video, and all digital content in addition to the Site's structure, navigation plan, logos, section design, section layout, section headings, databases, database structure and content, trademarks (hereinafter referred to as "Content") are the exclusive property of LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER.

The same applies to the databases featured on the Site, which are protected by the provisions concerning legal protection of databases, and of which LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER is the producer.

The Content is intended for the User's personal information only and within the strict limits of use of the Site in accordance with the present Terms. Any other form of use of the Content by any means whatsoever without the prior and express authorization of LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER is forbidden and would constitute an infringement.

The trademarks of SERVIER and its partners, as well as the logos displayed on the Site are registered trademarks. Any reproduction, in whole, or in part, of these trademarks or logos, using components taken from the Site without the prior and express authorization of their holders is prohibited.

The User undertakes to use the Site:

  • for its intended purpose ;
  • for personal use to the exclusion of all commercial or promotional activity ;
  • in compliance with copyright and any other intellectual property rights such as trademark and design rights, etc.;
  • without using bots or any other automated means to access and use its content, and without attempting to interfere with the Site ;
  • without attempting to copy it, reproduce it in whole or in part, render it accessible or disseminate it by any means to unauthorized third parties.

4. Personal data

LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER is responsible for the processing, within the meaning of French act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (so-called French "Data Protection" act) amended in 2004, of the User's personal data collected and processed on the Site.

The User is informed that his or her personal data are intended for the services and personnel of LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER responsible for administration of the present Site and moderation of the comment spaces. The companies Praxis and Exit 9, in charge of hosting and producing the Site, respectively, may be required to access the personal data of Users for purposes strictly necessary for the performance of their duties. The personal information concerning you which is collected on this site is intended for the departments and companies in the group responsible for answering your requests. Your IP address is intended for IT department personnel who are specially accredited to process such information and subject to professional secrecy.

In accordance with French act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (so-called French "Data Protection" act) amended in 2004, the User has the right to access, rectify and delete his or her personal data that is processed under the responsibility of LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER. Each of these rights may be exercised by writing to the following address:

Monsieur le Correspondant Informatique et Libertés

Les Laboratoires Servier

50, rue Carnot

92284 Suresnes Cedex

Or by e-mail at the following address:

protectiondesdonnees@servier.com

In accordance with the legislation on personal data protection, this is an individual right which can be exercised only by the person concerned in relation to his or her own information: for security reasons, the department concerned will therefore have to check your identity to avoid any communication of confidential information concerning you to a person other than you. In the event of correction, we will send you, on request, a copy of your information as rectified.

The Site "http://www.servier-campus.com" is included on the list of data processing that is kept by the Data Protection Officer of the SERVIER companies, in compliance with French act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 amending the French Data Protection act no. 78-17.

5. User commitment

When using the Site the User shall respect the applicable legislation and in particular the provisions relating to the protection of privacy and personal data.

The User shall especially refrain from any collection or any misuse of personal information to which he or she accesses and, as a general rule, he or she shall refrain from acts likely to damage the privacy, reputation, esteem, image or sensitivity of another User or any other individual, by avoiding defamatory, provocative, malicious or threatening statements, messages or text.

The Site's services and content including the User's contributions are for the Users' personal use and cannot be used for the benefit of a company or any other organization, or for professional, promotional, marketing or commercial purposes.

6. Responsibility

LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER provides Users with information relating to practical information (dates of events), information in the human resources and health domain and articles from the specialist press in accordance with the legal and regulatory obligations imposed on pharmaceutical companies and in particular the provisions of the French Public Health Code.

The User is informed that the information published on the Site does not constitute legal or medical advice, and it is particularly recommended not to make decisions based solely on the information contained on this Site.

LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER cannot be held liable for the use made by the User of the information and services proposed on the Site and/or whilst browsing.

It is expressly agreed that LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER is subject to a "best efforts" obligation with respect to the execution of the present Terms and the implementation of the Site, including in particular the completeness, quality, and exhaustiveness of the information and services proposed on it and the continuity of access to the Site.

Broadly speaking, LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER does not guarantee the completeness, exhaustiveness and accuracy of the content of the information and services proposed on this Site.

LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER cannot be held responsible by the User for any direct or indirect damage resulting from browsing the Site, or from the use of or impossibility of using the content, information or services proposed via the Site. Notwithstanding all efforts by LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER and its technical service providers, the User is informed that the reliability of the Internet cannot be guaranteed, especially in terms of security of data transmission, continuity of Site access, performance in terms of the volume and speed of data transmission, and virus propagation.

In all cases, the User acknowledges in particular that the information and services offered on the Site:

  • may be interrupted due to events of force majeure or that are beyond LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER's control or for which LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER is not responsible;
  • may contain technical or human errors;
  • may result in occasional data loss.

7. Hyperlinks

This Site may provide links to other websites. Any hypertext links to other Internet resources which are placed on the Site are subject to the express prior permission of LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER. However, because it has no control over the content of such websites and because their content could change, LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER shall not be held liable for the content, practices or standards of third-party websites.

Furthermore, the presence of a hyperlink to a third-party website does not necessarily reflect the views of LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER, its employees or its partners. LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER shall not be held liable for the content of third-party websites accessible via hyperlinks and makes no representation as to their content or their accuracy.

Thus access by the User to third-party websites is his or her sole and entire responsibility, at his or her own risk and in compliance with the terms and conditions of use of those websites.

8. General provisions

LES LABORATOIRES SERVIER reserves the right to modify these Terms. The User's continued browsing and use of the Site constitute acceptance of these modifications.

Should one or more of these Terms become invalid for whatever reason, the other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

The present Terms are governed by French law in both form and substance.